hot water sutherland

Emergency, same day hot water repairs, sales & service - Sutherland Shire - 7 days

Call 1800 266 999

hot water sutherland shire - email hot water quotes
hot water sutherland shire - home emergency hot water repairs hot water repairs and installation hot water tanks for sale hot water governement rebates about hot water sutherland shire hot water quotes contact hot water quotes
 

Website Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the information featured on this website is up to date and accurate, it is liable to change at any time without notice.

Cheapa Hot Water maintains this website to enhance its profile and to provide information for general purposes only. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate however we accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the material on this site.

Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Cheapa Hot Water has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Cheapa Hot Water's Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealin g with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the ' Safe Harbour ' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

1.2 We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy Policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Cheapa Hot Water.

1.3 Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

Cheapa Hot Water collects different information about you at different times. There are four broad categories of information that we collect from you:

2.1 Information we require to supply our services.

(a) When you first sign up or contract with Cheapa Hot Water for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts.

2.2 Non personally identifying information.

(a) In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Cheapa Hot Water operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software.

The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

(b) We also use 'cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ID's. It is possible to adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies.

2.3 Other demographic information.

If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Cheapa Hot Water's products and services.

3. How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

3.1 We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you.

3.2 You may stop the delivery of future promotional email from Cheapa Hot Water by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list and can be found down the bottom of the email..

3.3 We may use your personal information to:

(a) contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits.

(b) identify the source of new customers to Cheapa Hot Water;

(c) monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;

(d) in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;

(e) maintain a technical and account history of your dea lin gs with us;

(f) monitor your compliance with our Acceptable Use Policy and other terms and conditions of supply;

(g) contact you with a website design or upgrade quote should you complete the on lin e forms featured on our website.

3.4 We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Cheapa Hot Water does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Cheapa Hot Water) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:

(a) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;

(b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Cheapa Hot Water;

(c) if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;

(d) if we sell our business or part of it; and

(e) in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Cheapa Hot Water's services, its web site, our staff or the public.

4. Security

4.1 Cheapa Hot Water has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. Our website is hosted by ICD Soft of whom we understand maintains their servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

5. Other Disclosure By You

5.1 You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via www.ramarketing.com.au, or another service provided by Cheapa Hot Water. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Cheapa Hot Water urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

5.2 You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

5.3 If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Cheapa Hot Water as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

6. Children's Privacy

Cheapa Hot Water does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian's consent. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the internet.

7. Complaints

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact us on 1800 266 999 or help@cheapahotwater.com.au. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

hot water brands
gas hot water solar hot water electric hot water